Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

Welcome to my privacy notice.

I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how I look after your personal data when you visit my website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It contains important information on who I am and how and why I collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact me or the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

I collect, use and am responsible for certain personal information about you. When I do so I am subject to the General Data Protection Regulations, which apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and I am responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

1. Important information and who I am

Purpose of this privacy note

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how I collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in my contact form, sign up to my newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in any competition I might hold from time to time.

This website is not intended for children and I do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice I may provide on specific occasions when I am collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why I am using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

I am the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as , "I", "me" or "my" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact me using the details set out below.

COntact DETAILS

My full details are:

Full name: Nancy Ajavon a sole trader trading as Nancy Florence the Business Lioness

Trading Address: 30 Weir Hall Avenue, London N18 1EB

Email address: info@nancyflorence.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, I care deeply about your data protection rights and I would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact me using the details above in the first instance.

YOUR DUTY to INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with me.

THIRD-PARTY lINKs

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2.THE DATA I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

I may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which I have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery or postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from me.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use my website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from me and third parties and your communication preferences.

I also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

3. HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

I use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give me your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with me by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you (where applicable):

    • apply for my products or services;

    • create an account on my website;

    • subscribe to my service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give me some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with my website, I may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. I collect this personal data by using cookies.

  • Analytics I may receive technical personal data about you from analytics providers such as Google.

  • I may receive Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal.

4. HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I will only use your personal data when the law allows me to. Most commonly, I will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where I need to perform the contract I am about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for my legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • To keep you updated about my products and services where you have consented to this. I shall send this information to you by email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting me by email at info@nancyflorence.com or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in my emails.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH I SHALL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways I plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases I rely on to do so. I have also identified what my legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that I may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which I am using your data.

 

Privacy policy table screenshot.png
Privacy policy table screenshot2.png

MARKETING

I strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM ME

I may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what I think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how I decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (I call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from me if you have requested information from me or purchased goods or services from me or if you provided me with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

I shall get your express opt-in consent before I share your personal data with any third party.

OPTING OUT

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting me at info@nancyflorence.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to me as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please see my cookie policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

I shall only use your personal data for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • External Third Parties such as service providers, professional advisers, HMRC and regulators; and

  • Third parties to whom I may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets. Alternatively, I may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to my business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

I require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

To deliver services to you, it is necessary for me to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA):

  • with my service providers located outside the EEA;

  • if you are based outside the EEA;

  • where there is an international dimension to the services I am providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. I shall, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. My standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. Please contact me using the details above if you wish to obtain a copy of those clauses.

If you would like further information please contact me using the contact details in clause 1 above.

7. DATA SECURITY

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

8.DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

I shall only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you use my products or services I shall retain your personal data for the time you are my client and for 3 years afterwards.  If you are not a client I shall retain your data for 2 years following your last engagement with me.

By law I have to keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see ‘Request erasure’ below for further information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me at info@nancyflorence.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Changes to this privacy notice

I may change this privacy notice from time to time – when I do I shall inform you via my website.